Fresenius Kabi Deutschland GmbH

Fresenius Kabi

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(Last updated on November 2017)

We welcome your interest in Fresenius Kabi. Protecting your privacy is important to us. We would like to inform you of the types of information gathered at www.fresubin.com and explain how that information is used.

However, our websites sometimes include links to sites not covered by this policy.

Collecting and processing of personal data

We use personal data primarily to provide this website and any of its features (e.g. online surveys or job applications) to the users. Any further processing of the data only occurs on the basis of other statutory duties or permissions or if the respective user has granted a consent to us. We store and process data specifically for the following purposes:

When users visit the website, we automatically collect and store certain data. This includes: the IP address or device ID allocated to the respective end-device which we need for transmitting requested content (e.g. especially content, texts, images and product information as well as data files provided for downloading, etc.), the activity of users in the context of the website, the type of respective end-device, the used type of browser as well as the date and time of use.

We hold this information for a maximum of 7 days for the purpose of recognizing and pursuing misuse.

We use this information also for improvements to the website's presentation, features and functionalities as well as general administration tasks.

Where you contact us via this web page we will process your name, company, industry, postal address, e-mail address, type of request and further information solely for the purpose of responding to your request. If you inform us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will respect your request.

We delete or anonymize the data on use of the website, including IP addresses, without undue delay as soon as they are no longer needed for the above mentioned purposes.

The processing and use of the data is based on statutory provisions which justify those operations on the grounds that the (1) the processing is necessary for the provision of the website and any of its features or (2) we have a legitimate interest in ensuring and enhancing the functionality and error-free operation of the website.

We do not anticipate receiving sensitive information from you as a result of you visiting this website.

All personal information will be processed and stored in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and Fresenius Kabi’s local and global Privacy Policies.

Disclosure of personal data

We will only disclose your personal information to governmental authorities in cases where it is required by law to do so. In addition, we may have to rely on third party companies and external service providers under contractual relationships (which may be located outside the EU or the EEA) in order to provide the website, for example, for the hosting of the website. In such situations, information will be disclosed to these companies or individual persons in order to permit the further provision of the website and any of its features. To the extent a party outside the EU or the EEA is involved, we make sure that there is a reasonable level of data protection, for example, by concluding corresponding contracts or using certifications of the respective agency that keeps the data.

All personal information will be processed and stored in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 and Fresenius Kabi’s local and global Privacy Policies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored on your computer by your browser. They make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure.

For our own purposes, we use "session cookies" which will help to identify you while using our website. "Session cookies" will be deleted automatically after your visit. This data is stored in and further processed on basis of a pseudonymous user profile.

Additionally, we offer to set a "save-your-choice cookie". The cookie saves whether you are a private user or a healthcare professional. This makes our website faster for your personal future use of the site. The "save-your-choice cookie" will be stored for one year after your last visit on our website. This data is stored in and further processed on basis of a pseudonymous user profile.

At last, we use "performance cookies" to improve how our website works. These cookies collect information analytics; for instance about how often visitors use a page of our website, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from our pages. These cookies collect information on an aggregate basis and will not be used to identify a single user of our website. They will be deleted after two years.

You can delete all of these cookies at your own discretion at any time in your browser settings. If you delete your cookies, you might need to login again when using our website. Alternatively, you can prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, we wish to point out that you may not be able to completely use all functions on this website.

As far as this data must be considered personal data, the processing is based on statutory provisions which justify this on the ground that (1) we have a legitimate interest that the website is tailored to the user's needs or (2) the data is used in pseudonymous form for the purpose of marketing and optimization purposes and the user has not objected to this use.

Data subjects' rights / Additional information and inquiries

Subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988, you may seek access to the personal information held about you. All such requests should be directed by email or in writing to the addresses below.

© 2018 Fresenius Kabi Australia Pty Limited

Level 2, 2 Woodland Way
Mount Kuring-gai NSW 2080
Australia
Phone: +61 2 9391 5555
E-mail: ensupport-anz@fresenius-kabi.com

Fresenius Kabi Australia Pty Limited - A company of the Fresenius Group © September 2020